Constitutional Amendment would allow “out-of-state” member on postsecondary education board

Another Constitutional Amendment will come before Louisiana’s electorate on December 5 when voters will be asked:

Do you support an amendment to allow the governor to appoint a person who resides out-of-state to serve as an at-large member of a public postsecondary education board of supervisors? (Amends Article VIII, Sections 6(B)(1), 7(B)(1), and 7.1(B)(1))

Comments

comments